Privacy policy

 

Introduction 

Ambit AI Limited, a New Zealand company (company number 6262668) (we, us, our)  complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZ Privacy Act) and other applicable  privacy laws when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information  about an identifiable individual (a natural person). 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under applicable law. 

 

Changes to this policy 

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website at https://www.ambit.ai/. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

 

When does this privacy policy apply 

This privacy policy applies to personal information we collect from visitors to our website,  our customers and other persons with whom we deal directly. 

Users of our Services may collect and/or provide us with Chatter Data and Content (as those  terms are defined in our Master Subscription Agreement (available at https://www.ambit.ai/master-subscription-agreement) (MSA)). Chatter Data and Content  may include personal information. 

Our customers determine what and how they collect, use, disclose and transfer personal  information that is Chatter Data and Content. This means that our customers’ collection and use of that personal information is governed by their privacy policy and practices, not  ours. For the purposes of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  and the equivalent laws of the United Kingdom (UK GDPR), our customers are the data  controller when storing or otherwise processing that personal information and we are the  data processor. For the purposes of the NZ Privacy Act, we are our customers’ agent. 

We only process personal information that forms part of Chatter Data and Content as  authorised by our customers in our MSA and/or other agreements with our customers that  govern the processing of Chatter Data and Content (as applicable) (Customer Agreements).

We require our customers to comply with applicable privacy laws when collecting personal  information through the use of our Services, and to arrange all consents and approvals that  are necessary for us to collect, use, hold and process that personal information in  accordance our Customer Agreements.  

Where we receive personal information through our customers’ use of the Services, we will  not use that information except to provide our Services to our customers.  

Unless required otherwise under applicable law, if we receive any request or enquiry  relating to personal information that is Chatter Data and/or Content, we will forward this  request to our relevant customer. 

The remainder of this privacy policy does not apply to personal information that is Chatter  Data or Content.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from 

We collect personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal  information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any  registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or  email), or when you buy or use our services and products 

We collect information from third parties where you have authorised this or the information  is publicly available. This includes collecting your personal information from customers of  our Services in accordance with, and in reliance on the warranties provided by the customer  under, our MSA or any other agreement with the applicable customer. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

 

How we use your personal information 

We will use your personal information:  

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you, your personnel and your end users • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • (if applicable) to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim • for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable law.

 

Disclosing your personal information 

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our current and future services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our website or Services or that we are working with for product development  purposes 
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the NZ Privacy Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person that we believe, on reasonable grounds, is authorised by you.  

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.  

We may transfer your personal information in the case of sale, merger, consolidation,  liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition. 

 

Protecting your personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss,  unauthorised activity, or other misuse. 

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the NZ Privacy Act (and other applicable  privacy laws), you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that  we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this  right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal  information relates. 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are  reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do  not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information  that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at legal@ambitai.com. Your  email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g.  the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). 

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal  information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us  with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own  risk. 

If you follow a link on our website or from our Services to another site, the owner of that  site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you  review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. 

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive  so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website and the Services.  We also share information about your use of our website and the Services with our trusted  social media, advertising and analytics partners. These partners include: 

Google Analytics (for more information please see How Google uses data when you use our  partners' sites or apps at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Facebook (for more information please see https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and  https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/)  

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean  that you cannot use all of the features of the website and Services.  

In lieu of email, you may also contact us by mail at the following address:

Ambit AI Limited 
Attn: Chief Executive Officer 
Level 1, 53 Fort Street 
Auckland 1010 
New Zealand 
Updated: 1 July 2021